Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCHOIR

Do you hold the following position in church? - Member of choir
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 387 82.7% 82.7% -.46
Checked 81 17.3% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 80.4%
234
86.4%
152
82.7%
386
Checked 19.6%
57
13.6%
24
17.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
176

467


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 82.3%
293
84.2%
85
82.7%
378
Checked 17.7%
63
15.8%
16
17.3%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
101

457


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 83.9%
52
79.3%
134
86.7%
137
81.0%
64
82.7%
387
Checked 16.1%
10
20.7%
35
13.3%
21
19.0%
15
17.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
158
100.0%
79

468


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 83.3%
90
82.9%
68
81.4%
206
87.5%
14
82.4%
378
Checked 16.7%
18
17.1%
14
18.6%
47
12.5%
2
17.6%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
82
100.0%
253
100.0%
16

459


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.2%
67
78.5%
62
80.4%
111
83.5%
142
82.5%
382
Checked 11.8%
9
21.5%
17
19.6%
27
16.5%
28
17.5%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
138
100.0%
170

463


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 84.6%
33
82.4%
117
79.1%
144
87.8%
72
82.2%
366
Checked 15.4%
6
17.6%
25
20.9%
38
12.2%
10
17.8%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
142
100.0%
182
100.0%
82

445


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 82.0%
351
66.7%
2
81.9%
353
Checked 18.0%
77
33.3%
1
18.1%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
3

431