Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSOTHER

Do you hold the following position in church? - Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 414 88.5% 88.5% -.36
Checked 54 11.5% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 88.0%
256
89.2%
157
88.4%
413
Checked 12.0%
35
10.8%
19
11.6%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
176

467


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 88.2%
314
89.1%
90
88.4%
404
Checked 11.8%
42
10.9%
11
11.6%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
101

457


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 87.1%
54
88.8%
150
89.9%
142
86.1%
68
88.5%
414
Checked 12.9%
8
11.2%
19
10.1%
16
13.9%
11
11.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
158
100.0%
79

468


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.5%
101
93.9%
77
85.4%
216
75.0%
12
88.5%
406
Checked 6.5%
7
6.1%
5
14.6%
37
25.0%
4
11.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
82
100.0%
253
100.0%
16

459


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.1%
70
88.6%
70
91.3%
126
84.1%
143
88.3%
409
Checked 7.9%
6
11.4%
9
8.7%
12
15.9%
27
11.7%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
138
100.0%
170

463


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 84.6%
33
84.5%
120
91.8%
167
91.5%
75
88.8%
395
Checked 15.4%
6
15.5%
22
8.2%
15
8.5%
7
11.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
142
100.0%
182
100.0%
82

445


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 88.1%
377
100.0%
3
88.2%
380
Checked 11.9%
51
0.0%
0
11.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
3

431