Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSTCHR

Do you hold the following position in church? - Sunday school teacher
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 426 91% 91% -.31
Checked 42 9% 100% 3.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 90.4%
263
92.0%
162
91.0%
425
Checked 9.6%
28
8.0%
14
9.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
176

467


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 90.2%
321
95.0%
96
91.2%
417
Checked 9.8%
35
5.0%
5
8.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
101

457


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 95.2%
59
89.9%
152
89.2%
141
93.7%
74
91.0%
426
Checked 4.8%
3
10.1%
17
10.8%
17
6.3%
5
9.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
158
100.0%
79

468


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 87.0%
94
90.2%
74
92.9%
235
93.8%
15
91.1%
418
Checked 13.0%
14
9.8%
8
7.1%
18
6.3%
1
8.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
82
100.0%
253
100.0%
16

459


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.7%
72
86.1%
68
88.4%
122
93.5%
159
90.9%
421
Checked 5.3%
4
13.9%
11
11.6%
16
6.5%
11
9.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
138
100.0%
170

463


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 89.7%
35
93.7%
133
90.7%
165
87.8%
72
91.0%
405
Checked 10.3%
4
6.3%
9
9.3%
17
12.2%
10
9.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
142
100.0%
182
100.0%
82

445


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 90.4%
387
100.0%
3
90.5%
390
Checked 9.6%
41
0.0%
0
9.5%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
3

431