Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTJOB

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - My job/business required me to be at work on Sunday.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 381 81.4% 81.4% -.48
Checked 87 18.6% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 85.2%
248
75.6%
133
81.6%
381
Checked 14.8%
43
24.4%
43
18.4%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
176

467


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 81.5%
290
80.2%
81
81.2%
371
Checked 18.5%
66
19.8%
20
18.8%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
101

457


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 80.6%
50
81.1%
137
81.0%
128
83.5%
66
81.4%
381
Checked 19.4%
12
18.9%
32
19.0%
30
16.5%
13
18.6%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
158
100.0%
79

468


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 78.7%
85
76.8%
63
84.2%
213
68.8%
11
81.0%
372
Checked 21.3%
23
23.2%
19
15.8%
40
31.3%
5
19.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
82
100.0%
253
100.0%
16

459


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 68.4%
52
73.4%
58
78.3%
108
93.5%
159
81.4%
377
Checked 31.6%
24
26.6%
21
21.7%
30
6.5%
11
18.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
138
100.0%
170

463


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.3%
36
78.2%
111
84.6%
154
73.2%
60
81.1%
361
Checked 7.7%
3
21.8%
31
15.4%
28
26.8%
22
18.9%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
142
100.0%
182
100.0%
82

445


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 81.5%
349
66.7%
2
81.4%
351
Checked 18.5%
79
33.3%
1
18.6%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
3

431