Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRMFAMLY

Have you heard a sermon (or preached) about family issues in the past 12 months?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 338 79.2% 79.2% -.51
No 89 20.8% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 79.8%
205
78.1%
132
79.1%
337
No 20.2%
52
21.9%
37
20.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
169

426


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 79.2%
263
78.4%
69
79.0%
332
No 20.8%
69
21.6%
19
21.0%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
88

420


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 75.9%
41
83.3%
130
77.1%
111
76.7%
56
79.2%
338
No 24.1%
13
16.7%
26
22.9%
33
23.3%
17
20.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
156
100.0%
144
100.0%
73

427


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 70.7%
70
81.6%
62
81.5%
190
75.0%
9
78.8%
331
No 29.3%
29
18.4%
14
18.5%
43
25.0%
3
21.2%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
76
100.0%
233
100.0%
12

420


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 81.9%
59
84.4%
65
80.0%
100
75.7%
112
79.6%
336
No 18.1%
13
15.6%
12
20.0%
25
24.3%
36
20.4%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
77
100.0%
125
100.0%
148

422


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 82.1%
23
75.9%
101
82.6%
142
78.4%
58
79.6%
324
No 17.9%
5
24.1%
32
17.4%
30
21.6%
16
20.4%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
133
100.0%
172
100.0%
74

407


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 78.2%
305
100.0%
3
78.4%
308
No 21.8%
85
0.0%
0
21.6%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
3

393