Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTTRVL

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - I was traveling on business over a weekend and didn't get home in time.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 391 83.7% 83.7% -.44
Checked 76 16.3% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 87.6%
254
77.3%
136
83.7%
390
Checked 12.4%
36
22.7%
40
16.3%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
176

466


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 82.0%
291
88.1%
89
83.3%
380
Checked 18.0%
64
11.9%
12
16.7%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
101

456


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 83.9%
52
82.2%
139
83.4%
131
87.3%
69
83.7%
391
Checked 16.1%
10
17.8%
30
16.6%
26
12.7%
10
16.3%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
157
100.0%
79

467


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 79.6%
86
84.1%
69
85.3%
215
81.3%
13
83.6%
383
Checked 20.4%
22
15.9%
13
14.7%
37
18.8%
3
16.4%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
82
100.0%
252
100.0%
16

458


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 84.2%
64
75.6%
59
76.8%
106
93.5%
159
84.0%
388
Checked 15.8%
12
24.4%
19
23.2%
32
6.5%
11
16.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
78
100.0%
138
100.0%
170

462


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
39
91.5%
130
79.1%
144
70.4%
57
83.3%
370
Checked 0.0%
0
8.5%
12
20.9%
38
29.6%
24
16.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
142
100.0%
182
100.0%
81

444


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 83.6%
357
66.7%
2
83.5%
359
Checked 16.4%
70
33.3%
1
16.5%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
3

430