Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTILL

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - I was ill.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 267 57.2% 57.2% -.86
Checked 200 42.8% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 50.3%
146
68.8%
121
57.3%
267
Checked 49.7%
144
31.3%
55
42.7%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
176

466


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 58.1%
207
55.4%
56
57.5%
263
Checked 41.9%
149
44.6%
45
42.5%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
101

457


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 54.8%
34
57.4%
97
53.5%
84
65.8%
52
57.2%
267
Checked 45.2%
28
42.6%
72
46.5%
73
34.2%
27
42.8%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
157
100.0%
79

467


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 48.6%
52
56.1%
46
61.7%
156
50.0%
8
57.2%
262
Checked 51.4%
55
43.9%
36
38.3%
97
50.0%
8
42.8%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
82
100.0%
253
100.0%
16

458


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 59.2%
45
54.4%
43
61.6%
85
52.7%
89
56.7%
262
Checked 40.8%
31
45.6%
36
38.4%
53
47.3%
80
43.3%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
138
100.0%
169

462


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 55.3%
21
52.8%
75
57.7%
105
67.1%
55
57.7%
256
Checked 44.7%
17
47.2%
67
42.3%
77
32.9%
27
42.3%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
142
100.0%
182
100.0%
82

444


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 57.4%
245
33.3%
1
57.2%
246
Checked 42.6%
182
66.7%
2
42.8%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
3

430