Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTFAMLY

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - I had family responsibilities (e.g., caring for an ill or disabled child or parent).
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 347 74.1% 74.1% -.59
Checked 121 25.9% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 72.5%
211
76.7%
135
74.1%
346
Checked 27.5%
80
23.3%
41
25.9%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
176

467


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 71.1%
253
83.2%
84
73.7%
337
Checked 28.9%
103
16.8%
17
26.3%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
101

457


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 77.4%
48
75.1%
127
71.5%
113
74.7%
59
74.1%
347
Checked 22.6%
14
24.9%
42
28.5%
45
25.3%
20
25.9%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
158
100.0%
79

468


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 70.4%
76
69.5%
57
77.9%
197
56.3%
9
73.9%
339
Checked 29.6%
32
30.5%
25
22.1%
56
43.8%
7
26.1%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
82
100.0%
253
100.0%
16

459


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 64.5%
49
67.1%
53
71.7%
99
84.1%
143
74.3%
344
Checked 35.5%
27
32.9%
26
28.3%
39
15.9%
27
25.7%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
138
100.0%
170

463


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 76.9%
30
77.5%
110
74.2%
135
68.3%
56
74.4%
331
Checked 23.1%
9
22.5%
32
25.8%
47
31.7%
26
25.6%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
142
100.0%
182
100.0%
82

445


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 74.1%
317
33.3%
1
73.8%
318
Checked 25.9%
111
66.7%
2
26.2%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
3

431