Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTVACAT

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - I was away on vacation.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 102 21.8% 21.8% -1.89
Checked 366 78.2% 100% .53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 23.4%
68
19.3%
34
21.8%
102
Checked 76.6%
223
80.7%
142
78.2%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
176

467


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 18.3%
65
33.7%
34
21.7%
99
Checked 81.7%
291
66.3%
67
78.3%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
101

457


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 21.0%
13
21.9%
37
23.4%
37
19.0%
15
21.8%
102
Checked 79.0%
49
78.1%
132
76.6%
121
81.0%
64
78.2%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
158
100.0%
79

468


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 25.9%
28
15.9%
13
20.2%
51
50.0%
8
21.8%
100
Checked 74.1%
80
84.1%
69
79.8%
202
50.0%
8
78.2%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
82
100.0%
253
100.0%
16

459


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 23.7%
18
17.7%
14
16.7%
23
26.5%
45
21.6%
100
Checked 76.3%
58
82.3%
65
83.3%
115
73.5%
125
78.4%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
138
100.0%
170

463


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 46.2%
18
27.5%
39
16.5%
30
9.8%
8
21.3%
95
Checked 53.8%
21
72.5%
103
83.5%
152
90.2%
74
78.7%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
142
100.0%
182
100.0%
82

445


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 21.3%
91
0.0%
0
21.1%
91
Checked 78.7%
337
100.0%
3
78.9%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
3

431