Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTTIME

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - I needed the time to catch up on other responsibilities.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 372 79.5% 79.5% -.51
Checked 96 20.5% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 77.7%
226
82.4%
145
79.4%
371
Checked 22.3%
65
17.6%
31
20.6%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
176

467


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 77.8%
277
84.2%
85
79.2%
362
Checked 22.2%
79
15.8%
16
20.8%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
101

457


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 74.2%
46
78.1%
132
80.4%
127
84.8%
67
79.5%
372
Checked 25.8%
16
21.9%
37
19.6%
31
15.2%
12
20.5%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
158
100.0%
79

468


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
81
76.8%
63
82.2%
208
75.0%
12
79.3%
364
Checked 25.0%
27
23.2%
19
17.8%
45
25.0%
4
20.7%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
82
100.0%
253
100.0%
16

459


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 63.2%
48
64.6%
51
78.3%
108
94.7%
161
79.5%
368
Checked 36.8%
28
35.4%
28
21.7%
30
5.3%
9
20.5%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
138
100.0%
170

463


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.9%
37
81.7%
116
80.2%
146
65.9%
54
79.3%
353
Checked 5.1%
2
18.3%
26
19.8%
36
34.1%
28
20.7%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
142
100.0%
182
100.0%
82

445


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 80.6%
345
33.3%
1
80.3%
346
Checked 19.4%
83
66.7%
2
19.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
3

431