Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTFEEL

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - I just didn't feel like going.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 355 75.9% 75.9% -.56
Checked 113 24.1% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 76.6%
223
75.0%
132
76.0%
355
Checked 23.4%
68
25.0%
44
24.0%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
176

467


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 75.3%
268
76.2%
77
75.5%
345
Checked 24.7%
88
23.8%
24
24.5%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
101

457


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 66.1%
41
76.3%
129
75.9%
120
82.3%
65
75.9%
355
Checked 33.9%
21
23.7%
40
24.1%
38
17.7%
14
24.1%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
158
100.0%
79

468


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 71.3%
77
65.9%
54
81.8%
207
62.5%
10
75.8%
348
Checked 28.7%
31
34.1%
28
18.2%
46
37.5%
6
24.2%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
82
100.0%
253
100.0%
16

459


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 53.9%
41
64.6%
51
79.7%
110
88.2%
150
76.0%
352
Checked 46.1%
35
35.4%
28
20.3%
28
11.8%
20
24.0%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
138
100.0%
170

463


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 76.9%
30
78.9%
112
76.4%
139
65.9%
54
75.3%
335
Checked 23.1%
9
21.1%
30
23.6%
43
34.1%
28
24.7%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
142
100.0%
182
100.0%
82

445


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 77.6%
332
0.0%
0
77.0%
332
Checked 22.4%
96
100.0%
3
23.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
3

431