Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTWETHR

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - The weather was bad.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 390 83.3% 83.3% -.45
Checked 78 16.7% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 79.7%
232
89.8%
158
83.5%
390
Checked 20.3%
59
10.2%
18
16.5%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
176

467


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 85.1%
303
76.2%
77
83.2%
380
Checked 14.9%
53
23.8%
24
16.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
101

457


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 67.7%
42
82.2%
139
86.1%
136
92.4%
73
83.3%
390
Checked 32.3%
20
17.8%
30
13.9%
22
7.6%
6
16.7%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
158
100.0%
79

468


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 78.7%
85
79.3%
65
85.8%
217
93.8%
15
83.2%
382
Checked 21.3%
23
20.7%
17
14.2%
36
6.3%
1
16.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
82
100.0%
253
100.0%
16

459


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 81.6%
62
83.5%
66
83.3%
115
84.1%
143
83.4%
386
Checked 18.4%
14
16.5%
13
16.7%
23
15.9%
27
16.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
138
100.0%
170

463


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 89.7%
35
80.3%
114
81.3%
148
90.2%
74
83.4%
371
Checked 10.3%
4
19.7%
28
18.7%
34
9.8%
8
16.6%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
142
100.0%
182
100.0%
82

445


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 82.9%
355
100.0%
3
83.1%
358
Checked 17.1%
73
0.0%
0
16.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
3

431