Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTSLEEP

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - I overslept
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 441 94.2% 94.2% -.25
Checked 27 5.8% 100% 4.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.5%
272
95.5%
168
94.2%
440
Checked 6.5%
19
4.5%
8
5.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
176

467


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 95.5%
340
89.1%
90
94.1%
430
Checked 4.5%
16
10.9%
11
5.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
101

457


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 93.5%
58
92.9%
157
96.2%
152
93.7%
74
94.2%
441
Checked 6.5%
4
7.1%
12
3.8%
6
6.3%
5
5.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
158
100.0%
79

468


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 92.6%
100
92.7%
76
95.3%
241
93.8%
15
94.1%
432
Checked 7.4%
8
7.3%
6
4.7%
12
6.3%
1
5.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
82
100.0%
253
100.0%
16

459


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 77.6%
59
93.7%
74
97.8%
135
98.8%
168
94.2%
436
Checked 22.4%
17
6.3%
5
2.2%
3
1.2%
2
5.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
138
100.0%
170

463


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.9%
37
93.0%
132
95.6%
174
92.7%
76
94.2%
419
Checked 5.1%
2
7.0%
10
4.4%
8
7.3%
6
5.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
142
100.0%
182
100.0%
82

445


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.2%
403
100.0%
3
94.2%
406
Checked 5.8%
25
0.0%
0
5.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
3

431