Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTGUEST

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - I had guests from out-of-town.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 343 73.3% 73.3% -.6
Checked 125 26.7% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 73.2%
213
73.9%
130
73.4%
343
Checked 26.8%
78
26.1%
46
26.6%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
176

467


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 71.9%
256
76.2%
77
72.9%
333
Checked 28.1%
100
23.8%
24
27.1%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
101

457


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 77.4%
48
74.0%
125
70.9%
112
73.4%
58
73.3%
343
Checked 22.6%
14
26.0%
44
29.1%
46
26.6%
21
26.7%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
158
100.0%
79

468


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
81
68.3%
56
73.5%
186
87.5%
14
73.4%
337
Checked 25.0%
27
31.7%
26
26.5%
67
12.5%
2
26.6%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
82
100.0%
253
100.0%
16

459


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 61.8%
47
73.4%
58
76.1%
105
75.9%
129
73.2%
339
Checked 38.2%
29
26.6%
21
23.9%
33
24.1%
41
26.8%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
138
100.0%
170

463


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 79.5%
31
76.1%
108
70.9%
129
70.7%
58
73.3%
326
Checked 20.5%
8
23.9%
34
29.1%
53
29.3%
24
26.7%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
142
100.0%
182
100.0%
82

445


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 73.4%
314
66.7%
2
73.3%
316
Checked 26.6%
114
33.3%
1
26.7%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
3

431