Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTELSE

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - I decided to do something else that day.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 369 78.8% 78.8% -.52
Checked 99 21.2% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 79.4%
231
77.8%
137
78.8%
368
Checked 20.6%
60
22.2%
39
21.2%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
176

467


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 78.4%
279
79.2%
80
78.6%
359
Checked 21.6%
77
20.8%
21
21.4%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
101

457


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 74.2%
46
75.7%
128
81.0%
128
84.8%
67
78.8%
369
Checked 25.8%
16
24.3%
41
19.0%
30
15.2%
12
21.2%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
158
100.0%
79

468


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 77.8%
84
73.2%
60
81.8%
207
68.8%
11
78.9%
362
Checked 22.2%
24
26.8%
22
18.2%
46
31.3%
5
21.1%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
82
100.0%
253
100.0%
16

459


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 64.5%
49
70.9%
56
76.1%
105
91.8%
156
79.0%
366
Checked 35.5%
27
29.1%
23
23.9%
33
8.2%
14
21.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
138
100.0%
170

463


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
38
78.9%
112
79.1%
144
69.5%
57
78.9%
351
Checked 2.6%
1
21.1%
30
20.9%
38
30.5%
25
21.1%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
142
100.0%
182
100.0%
82

445


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 79.0%
338
66.7%
2
78.9%
340
Checked 21.0%
90
33.3%
1
21.1%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
3

431