Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STMFAMLY

Do you think the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) has issued a formal statement on family issues?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 271 73.2% 73.2% -.6
No 99 26.8% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 71.3%
159
76.7%
112
73.4%
271
No 28.7%
64
23.3%
34
26.6%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
146

369


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 73.4%
213
71.2%
52
73.0%
265
No 26.6%
77
28.8%
21
27.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
73

363


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 68.8%
33
82.4%
112
69.0%
87
65.0%
39
73.2%
271
No 31.3%
15
17.6%
24
31.0%
39
35.0%
21
26.8%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
136
100.0%
126
100.0%
60

370


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 67.0%
59
74.2%
49
76.1%
153
55.6%
5
73.1%
266
No 33.0%
29
25.8%
17
23.9%
48
44.4%
4
26.9%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
66
100.0%
201
100.0%
9

364


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 63.6%
42
83.1%
59
71.0%
76
74.4%
90
73.2%
267
No 36.4%
24
16.9%
12
29.0%
31
25.6%
31
26.8%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
71
100.0%
107
100.0%
121

365


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
18
71.8%
79
71.3%
107
79.4%
54
73.3%
258
No 25.0%
6
28.2%
31
28.7%
43
20.6%
14
26.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
110
100.0%
150
100.0%
68

352


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 73.5%
249
33.3%
1
73.1%
250
No 26.5%
90
66.7%
2
26.9%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
3

342