Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTOTHER

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 452 96.6% 96.6% -.19
Checked 16 3.4% 100% 5.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.9%
279
97.7%
172
96.6%
451
Checked 4.1%
12
2.3%
4
3.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
176

467


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
344
97.0%
98
96.7%
442
Checked 3.4%
12
3.0%
3
3.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
101

457


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 91.9%
57
97.6%
165
96.2%
152
98.7%
78
96.6%
452
Checked 8.1%
5
2.4%
4
3.8%
6
1.3%
1
3.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
158
100.0%
79

468


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
106
96.3%
79
95.7%
242
100.0%
16
96.5%
443
Checked 1.9%
2
3.7%
3
4.3%
11
0.0%
0
3.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
82
100.0%
253
100.0%
16

459


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.4%
71
98.7%
78
95.7%
132
97.6%
166
96.5%
447
Checked 6.6%
5
1.3%
1
4.3%
6
2.4%
4
3.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
138
100.0%
170

463


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
38
97.9%
139
95.1%
173
97.6%
80
96.6%
430
Checked 2.6%
1
2.1%
3
4.9%
9
2.4%
2
3.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
142
100.0%
182
100.0%
82

445


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
414
66.7%
2
96.5%
416
Checked 3.3%
14
33.3%
1
3.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
3

431