Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTNEGVW

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - Negative view of something
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 456 97.4% 97.4% -.16
Checked 12 2.6% 100% 6.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
283
97.7%
172
97.4%
455
Checked 2.7%
8
2.3%
4
2.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
176

467


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
346
98.0%
99
97.4%
445
Checked 2.8%
10
2.0%
2
2.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
101

457


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 95.2%
59
97.0%
164
98.1%
155
98.7%
78
97.4%
456
Checked 4.8%
3
3.0%
5
1.9%
3
1.3%
1
2.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
158
100.0%
79

468


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
106
98.8%
81
96.8%
245
93.8%
15
97.4%
447
Checked 1.9%
2
1.2%
1
3.2%
8
6.3%
1
2.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
82
100.0%
253
100.0%
16

459


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.7%
72
97.5%
77
98.6%
136
97.6%
166
97.4%
451
Checked 5.3%
4
2.5%
2
1.4%
2
2.4%
4
2.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
138
100.0%
170

463


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.9%
37
99.3%
141
97.3%
177
96.3%
79
97.5%
434
Checked 5.1%
2
0.7%
1
2.7%
5
3.7%
3
2.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
142
100.0%
182
100.0%
82

445


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
418
100.0%
3
97.7%
421
Checked 2.3%
10
0.0%
0
2.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
3

431