Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTOTHCH

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - Went to another church
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 454 97% 97% -.18
Checked 14 3% 100% 5.67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.9%
279
98.9%
174
97.0%
453
Checked 4.1%
12
1.1%
2
3.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
176

467


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
347
95.0%
96
96.9%
443
Checked 2.5%
9
5.0%
5
3.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
101

457


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.4%
61
97.0%
164
97.5%
154
94.9%
75
97.0%
454
Checked 1.6%
1
3.0%
5
2.5%
4
5.1%
4
3.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
158
100.0%
79

468


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
106
98.8%
81
96.8%
245
93.8%
15
97.4%
447
Checked 1.9%
2
1.2%
1
3.2%
8
6.3%
1
2.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
82
100.0%
253
100.0%
16

459


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
75
100.0%
79
94.2%
130
97.1%
165
97.0%
449
Checked 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.8%
8
2.9%
5
3.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
138
100.0%
170

463


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
38
94.4%
134
97.3%
177
100.0%
82
96.9%
431
Checked 2.6%
1
5.6%
8
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
3.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
142
100.0%
182
100.0%
82

445


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
418
66.7%
2
97.4%
420
Checked 2.3%
10
33.3%
1
2.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
3

431