Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTTRANS

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - Lack of transportation
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 463 98.9% 98.9% -.11
Checked 5 1.1% 100% 9.6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.3%
286
100.0%
176
98.9%
462
Checked 1.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
176

467


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 99.7%
355
96.0%
97
98.9%
452
Checked 0.3%
1
4.0%
4
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
101

457


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.4%
61
98.2%
166
100.0%
158
98.7%
78
98.9%
463
Checked 1.6%
1
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
158
100.0%
79

468


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
108
97.6%
80
98.8%
250
100.0%
16
98.9%
454
Checked 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
82
100.0%
253
100.0%
16

459


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
99.3%
137
98.2%
167
99.1%
459
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.8%
3
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
138
100.0%
170

463


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
38
99.3%
141
98.9%
180
98.8%
81
98.9%
440
Checked 2.6%
1
0.7%
1
1.1%
2
1.2%
1
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
142
100.0%
182
100.0%
82

445


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.1%
424
100.0%
3
99.1%
427
Checked 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
3

431