Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRSPROGS

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you: attended programs or events at your church (besides worship; if you attended church school, include those hours here.)
  1) Zero hours
  2) One to two hours
  3) Three to five hours
  4) Six to ten hours
  5) Eleven to twenty hours
  6) More than twenty hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero hours 91 19.8% 19.8% -1.37
One to two hours 93 20.2% 40% -.65
Three to five hours 127 27.6% 67.6% .06
Six to ten hours 78 17% 84.6% .77
Eleven to twenty hours 53 11.5% 96.1% 1.48
More than twenty hours 18 3.9% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero hours 16.8%
48
24.1%
42
19.6%
90
One to two hours 19.3%
55
21.8%
38
20.3%
93
Three to five hours 28.4%
81
26.4%
46
27.7%
127
Six to ten hours 18.9%
54
13.8%
24
17.0%
78
Eleven to twenty hours 12.6%
36
9.8%
17
11.5%
53
More than twenty hours 3.9%
11
4.0%
7
3.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
174

459


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Zero hours 20.1%
71
20.6%
20
20.2%
91
One to two hours 20.1%
71
18.6%
18
19.8%
89
Three to five hours 27.2%
96
28.9%
28
27.6%
124
Six to ten hours 18.1%
64
14.4%
14
17.3%
78
Eleven to twenty hours 10.2%
36
14.4%
14
11.1%
50
More than twenty hours 4.2%
15
3.1%
3
4.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
97

450


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Zero hours 23.0%
14
19.2%
32
21.8%
34
14.5%
11
19.8%
91
One to two hours 24.6%
15
20.4%
34
16.7%
26
23.7%
18
20.2%
93
Three to five hours 31.1%
19
27.5%
46
26.9%
42
26.3%
20
27.6%
127
Six to ten hours 18.0%
11
18.0%
30
17.3%
27
13.2%
10
17.0%
78
Eleven to twenty hours 1.6%
1
11.4%
19
12.8%
20
17.1%
13
11.5%
53
More than twenty hours 1.6%
1
3.6%
6
4.5%
7
5.3%
4
3.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
167
100.0%
156
100.0%
76

460


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Zero hours 20.6%
22
14.8%
12
19.4%
48
43.8%
7
19.7%
89
One to two hours 19.6%
21
19.8%
16
21.5%
53
0.0%
0
20.0%
90
Three to five hours 33.6%
36
30.9%
25
24.7%
61
25.0%
4
27.9%
126
Six to ten hours 17.8%
19
13.6%
11
17.0%
42
25.0%
4
16.9%
76
Eleven to twenty hours 6.5%
7
19.8%
16
11.3%
28
6.3%
1
11.5%
52
More than twenty hours 1.9%
2
1.2%
1
6.1%
15
0.0%
0
4.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
81
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

451


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Zero hours 27.6%
21
15.2%
12
23.4%
32
14.1%
23
19.3%
88
One to two hours 19.7%
15
24.1%
19
23.4%
32
16.0%
26
20.2%
92
Three to five hours 22.4%
17
26.6%
21
22.6%
31
35.6%
58
27.9%
127
Six to ten hours 17.1%
13
13.9%
11
18.2%
25
17.8%
29
17.1%
78
Eleven to twenty hours 10.5%
8
15.2%
12
7.3%
10
13.5%
22
11.4%
52
More than twenty hours 2.6%
2
5.1%
4
5.1%
7
3.1%
5
4.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
137
100.0%
163

455


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Zero hours 7.9%
3
19.7%
27
18.2%
33
26.8%
22
19.4%
85
One to two hours 21.1%
8
18.2%
25
16.6%
30
31.7%
26
20.3%
89
Three to five hours 26.3%
10
28.5%
39
31.5%
57
19.5%
16
27.9%
122
Six to ten hours 26.3%
10
14.6%
20
18.8%
34
13.4%
11
17.1%
75
Eleven to twenty hours 18.4%
7
10.2%
14
12.2%
22
7.3%
6
11.2%
49
More than twenty hours 0.0%
0
8.8%
12
2.8%
5
1.2%
1
4.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
137
100.0%
181
100.0%
82

438


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Zero hours 19.5%
82
0.0%
0
19.3%
82
One to two hours 20.4%
86
100.0%
3
21.0%
89
Three to five hours 26.8%
113
0.0%
0
26.7%
113
Six to ten hours 17.8%
75
0.0%
0
17.7%
75
Eleven to twenty hours 11.2%
47
0.0%
0
11.1%
47
More than twenty hours 4.3%
18
0.0%
0
4.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
3

424