Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRSVOL

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you: given volunteer time at your church to teach, lead, serve on a committee, or help with some program or event.
  1) Zero hours
  2) One to two hours
  3) Three to five hours
  4) Six to ten hours
  5) Eleven to twenty hours
  6) More than twenty hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero hours 146 32.4% 32.4% -1.07
One to two hours 107 23.7% 56.1% -.32
Three to five hours 103 22.8% 78.9% .44
Six to ten hours 63 14% 92.9% 1.19
Eleven to twenty hours 21 4.7% 97.6% 1.95
More than twenty hours 11 2.4% 100% 2.71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero hours 27.1%
75
40.5%
70
32.2%
145
One to two hours 24.2%
67
23.1%
40
23.8%
107
Three to five hours 25.3%
70
19.1%
33
22.9%
103
Six to ten hours 15.2%
42
12.1%
21
14.0%
63
Eleven to twenty hours 6.1%
17
2.3%
4
4.7%
21
More than twenty hours 2.2%
6
2.9%
5
2.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
173

450


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Zero hours 31.9%
111
35.1%
33
32.6%
144
One to two hours 24.4%
85
21.3%
20
23.8%
105
Three to five hours 22.7%
79
23.4%
22
22.9%
101
Six to ten hours 13.5%
47
16.0%
15
14.0%
62
Eleven to twenty hours 5.5%
19
1.1%
1
4.5%
20
More than twenty hours 2.0%
7
3.2%
3
2.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
94

442


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Zero hours 45.8%
27
30.1%
49
32.5%
50
26.7%
20
32.4%
146
One to two hours 20.3%
12
26.4%
43
21.4%
33
25.3%
19
23.7%
107
Three to five hours 16.9%
10
23.9%
39
24.7%
38
21.3%
16
22.8%
103
Six to ten hours 15.3%
9
12.3%
20
14.9%
23
14.7%
11
14.0%
63
Eleven to twenty hours 1.7%
1
4.9%
8
4.5%
7
6.7%
5
4.7%
21
More than twenty hours 0.0%
0
2.5%
4
1.9%
3
5.3%
4
2.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
163
100.0%
154
100.0%
75

451


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Zero hours 34.3%
37
35.4%
28
30.4%
73
33.3%
5
32.4%
143
One to two hours 19.4%
21
26.6%
21
25.0%
60
20.0%
3
23.8%
105
Three to five hours 31.5%
34
17.7%
14
20.8%
50
26.7%
4
23.1%
102
Six to ten hours 10.2%
11
19.0%
15
13.8%
33
13.3%
2
13.8%
61
Eleven to twenty hours 2.8%
3
1.3%
1
6.3%
15
6.7%
1
4.5%
20
More than twenty hours 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
9
0.0%
0
2.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
79
100.0%
240
100.0%
15

442


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Zero hours 48.7%
37
27.8%
22
28.5%
39
29.2%
45
32.1%
143
One to two hours 25.0%
19
25.3%
20
22.6%
31
23.4%
36
23.8%
106
Three to five hours 13.2%
10
29.1%
23
27.0%
37
21.4%
33
23.1%
103
Six to ten hours 10.5%
8
11.4%
9
12.4%
17
18.2%
28
13.9%
62
Eleven to twenty hours 1.3%
1
3.8%
3
5.8%
8
5.8%
9
4.7%
21
More than twenty hours 1.3%
1
2.5%
2
3.6%
5
1.9%
3
2.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
137
100.0%
154

446


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Zero hours 22.9%
8
34.1%
46
31.3%
56
36.3%
29
32.4%
139
One to two hours 25.7%
9
20.7%
28
23.5%
42
25.0%
20
23.1%
99
Three to five hours 34.3%
12
17.0%
23
27.9%
50
18.8%
15
23.3%
100
Six to ten hours 11.4%
4
19.3%
26
10.6%
19
12.5%
10
13.8%
59
Eleven to twenty hours 2.9%
1
5.2%
7
5.0%
9
5.0%
4
4.9%
21
More than twenty hours 2.9%
1
3.7%
5
1.7%
3
2.5%
2
2.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
135
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

429


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Zero hours 31.5%
130
66.7%
2
31.7%
132
One to two hours 24.2%
100
33.3%
1
24.3%
101
Three to five hours 23.2%
96
0.0%
0
23.1%
96
Six to ten hours 13.8%
57
0.0%
0
13.7%
57
Eleven to twenty hours 4.8%
20
0.0%
0
4.8%
20
More than twenty hours 2.4%
10
0.0%
0
2.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
3

416