Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRSEVNTS

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you: participated in religious events, programs, or groups sponsored by a church or other religious organization which took place in a home or other facility away from your church.
  1) Zero hours
  2) One to two hours
  3) Three to five hours
  4) Six to ten hours
  5) Eleven to twenty hours
  6) More than twenty hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero hours 247 55.1% 55.1% -.7
One to two hours 101 22.5% 77.7% .14
Three to five hours 56 12.5% 90.2% .97
Six to ten hours 26 5.8% 96% 1.81
Eleven to twenty hours 6 1.3% 97.3% 2.64
More than twenty hours 12 2.7% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero hours 50.0%
139
63.3%
107
55.0%
246
One to two hours 23.0%
64
21.9%
37
22.6%
101
Three to five hours 14.4%
40
9.5%
16
12.5%
56
Six to ten hours 6.8%
19
4.1%
7
5.8%
26
Eleven to twenty hours 1.8%
5
0.6%
1
1.3%
6
More than twenty hours 4.0%
11
0.6%
1
2.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
169

447


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Zero hours 55.4%
191
55.3%
52
55.4%
243
One to two hours 23.8%
82
19.1%
18
22.8%
100
Three to five hours 11.6%
40
14.9%
14
12.3%
54
Six to ten hours 4.9%
17
8.5%
8
5.7%
25
Eleven to twenty hours 1.4%
5
1.1%
1
1.4%
6
More than twenty hours 2.9%
10
1.1%
1
2.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
94

439


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Zero hours 67.8%
40
53.8%
86
56.1%
87
45.9%
34
55.1%
247
One to two hours 16.9%
10
23.8%
38
24.5%
38
20.3%
15
22.5%
101
Three to five hours 5.1%
3
13.1%
21
12.3%
19
17.6%
13
12.5%
56
Six to ten hours 6.8%
4
6.3%
10
3.9%
6
8.1%
6
5.8%
26
Eleven to twenty hours 3.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
1.3%
6
More than twenty hours 0.0%
0
2.5%
4
3.2%
5
4.1%
3
2.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
160
100.0%
155
100.0%
74

448


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Zero hours 56.5%
61
56.4%
44
54.4%
129
37.5%
6
54.7%
240
One to two hours 23.1%
25
24.4%
19
22.8%
54
12.5%
2
22.8%
100
Three to five hours 13.9%
15
9.0%
7
11.8%
28
31.3%
5
12.5%
55
Six to ten hours 2.8%
3
7.7%
6
6.3%
15
12.5%
2
5.9%
26
Eleven to twenty hours 1.9%
2
1.3%
1
0.8%
2
6.3%
1
1.4%
6
More than twenty hours 1.9%
2
1.3%
1
3.8%
9
0.0%
0
2.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
78
100.0%
237
100.0%
16

439


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Zero hours 61.3%
46
62.8%
49
56.3%
76
46.5%
72
54.9%
243
One to two hours 18.7%
14
15.4%
12
25.2%
34
26.5%
41
22.8%
101
Three to five hours 12.0%
9
12.8%
10
11.1%
15
13.5%
21
12.4%
55
Six to ten hours 5.3%
4
2.6%
2
5.2%
7
8.4%
13
5.9%
26
Eleven to twenty hours 0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.7%
1
1.9%
3
1.4%
6
More than twenty hours 2.7%
2
3.8%
3
1.5%
2
3.2%
5
2.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
78
100.0%
135
100.0%
155

443


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Zero hours 52.9%
18
54.1%
73
52.0%
93
67.1%
53
55.5%
237
One to two hours 17.6%
6
22.2%
30
24.0%
43
22.8%
18
22.7%
97
Three to five hours 20.6%
7
10.4%
14
13.4%
24
8.9%
7
12.2%
52
Six to ten hours 5.9%
2
7.4%
10
6.1%
11
0.0%
0
5.4%
23
Eleven to twenty hours 0.0%
0
3.0%
4
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
More than twenty hours 2.9%
1
3.0%
4
3.4%
6
1.3%
1
2.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
135
100.0%
179
100.0%
79

427


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Zero hours 55.3%
226
33.3%
1
55.1%
227
One to two hours 22.0%
90
66.7%
2
22.3%
92
Three to five hours 12.2%
50
0.0%
0
12.1%
50
Six to ten hours 6.1%
25
0.0%
0
6.1%
25
Eleven to twenty hours 1.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
More than twenty hours 2.9%
12
0.0%
0
2.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
3

412