Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRSCOMM

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you: given volunteer time, apart from church programs, to help the less fortunate or to help make your own community a better place to live (e.g., through volunteer or committee work).
  1) Zero hours
  2) One to two hours
  3) Three to five hours
  4) Six to ten hours
  5) Eleven to twenty hours
  6) More than twenty hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero hours 170 37.8% 37.8% -.94
One to two hours 109 24.2% 62% -.25
Three to five hours 78 17.3% 79.3% .45
Six to ten hours 47 10.4% 89.8% 1.15
Eleven to twenty hours 27 6% 95.8% 1.84
More than twenty hours 19 4.2% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero hours 36.1%
100
40.1%
69
37.6%
169
One to two hours 24.2%
67
24.4%
42
24.3%
109
Three to five hours 18.1%
50
16.3%
28
17.4%
78
Six to ten hours 9.4%
26
12.2%
21
10.5%
47
Eleven to twenty hours 7.6%
21
3.5%
6
6.0%
27
More than twenty hours 4.7%
13
3.5%
6
4.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
172

449


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Zero hours 38.3%
133
36.5%
35
37.9%
168
One to two hours 25.4%
88
21.9%
21
24.6%
109
Three to five hours 16.4%
57
20.8%
20
17.4%
77
Six to ten hours 9.8%
34
11.5%
11
10.2%
45
Eleven to twenty hours 6.3%
22
4.2%
4
5.9%
26
More than twenty hours 3.7%
13
5.2%
5
4.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
96

443


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Zero hours 37.9%
22
38.2%
63
38.2%
58
36.0%
27
37.8%
170
One to two hours 25.9%
15
24.8%
41
23.0%
35
24.0%
18
24.2%
109
Three to five hours 19.0%
11
16.4%
27
17.1%
26
18.7%
14
17.3%
78
Six to ten hours 6.9%
4
10.9%
18
9.9%
15
13.3%
10
10.4%
47
Eleven to twenty hours 8.6%
5
4.8%
8
7.9%
12
2.7%
2
6.0%
27
More than twenty hours 1.7%
1
4.8%
8
3.9%
6
5.3%
4
4.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
165
100.0%
152
100.0%
75

450


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Zero hours 44.3%
47
45.0%
36
33.3%
80
25.0%
4
37.8%
167
One to two hours 27.4%
29
17.5%
14
25.4%
61
12.5%
2
24.0%
106
Three to five hours 12.3%
13
18.8%
15
19.2%
46
18.8%
3
17.4%
77
Six to ten hours 10.4%
11
12.5%
10
9.2%
22
18.8%
3
10.4%
46
Eleven to twenty hours 4.7%
5
3.8%
3
6.7%
16
18.8%
3
6.1%
27
More than twenty hours 0.9%
1
2.5%
2
6.3%
15
6.3%
1
4.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
80
100.0%
240
100.0%
16

442


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Zero hours 49.3%
37
49.4%
39
41.2%
56
23.2%
36
37.8%
168
One to two hours 25.3%
19
22.8%
18
22.8%
31
25.8%
40
24.3%
108
Three to five hours 14.7%
11
13.9%
11
19.1%
26
18.1%
28
17.1%
76
Six to ten hours 4.0%
3
7.6%
6
7.4%
10
18.1%
28
10.6%
47
Eleven to twenty hours 5.3%
4
3.8%
3
5.1%
7
8.4%
13
6.1%
27
More than twenty hours 1.3%
1
2.5%
2
4.4%
6
6.5%
10
4.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
79
100.0%
136
100.0%
155

445


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Zero hours 37.1%
13
32.1%
43
42.2%
76
37.5%
30
37.8%
162
One to two hours 14.3%
5
21.6%
29
28.3%
51
23.8%
19
24.2%
104
Three to five hours 25.7%
9
17.9%
24
15.0%
27
18.8%
15
17.5%
75
Six to ten hours 11.4%
4
12.7%
17
9.4%
17
10.0%
8
10.7%
46
Eleven to twenty hours 8.6%
3
9.7%
13
1.7%
3
6.3%
5
5.6%
24
More than twenty hours 2.9%
1
6.0%
8
3.3%
6
3.8%
3
4.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
134
100.0%
180
100.0%
80

429


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Zero hours 36.9%
152
33.3%
1
36.9%
153
One to two hours 24.8%
102
0.0%
0
24.6%
102
Three to five hours 18.2%
75
33.3%
1
18.3%
76
Six to ten hours 10.0%
41
0.0%
0
9.9%
41
Eleven to twenty hours 6.3%
26
33.3%
1
6.5%
27
More than twenty hours 3.9%
16
0.0%
0
3.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
3

415