Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONGAY

Are you especially concerned about gay and lesbian issues?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 238 53.1% 53.1% -.94
No 210 46.9% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 52.5%
146
53.8%
91
53.0%
237
No 47.5%
132
46.2%
78
47.0%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
169

447


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 53.4%
183
50.0%
48
52.6%
231
No 46.6%
160
50.0%
48
47.4%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
96

439


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 36.4%
20
57.4%
93
53.9%
83
54.5%
42
53.1%
238
No 63.6%
35
42.6%
69
46.1%
71
45.5%
35
46.9%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
162
100.0%
154
100.0%
77

448


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 58.3%
60
56.1%
46
49.2%
118
66.7%
10
53.2%
234
No 41.7%
43
43.9%
36
50.8%
122
33.3%
5
46.8%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
82
100.0%
240
100.0%
15

440


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 43.2%
32
46.8%
36
56.3%
76
58.0%
91
53.0%
235
No 56.8%
42
53.2%
41
43.7%
59
42.0%
66
47.0%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
77
100.0%
135
100.0%
157

443


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 61.8%
21
51.5%
70
51.1%
90
55.0%
44
52.8%
225
No 38.2%
13
48.5%
66
48.9%
86
45.0%
36
47.2%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
136
100.0%
176
100.0%
80

426


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 53.1%
217
100.0%
3
53.4%
220
No 46.9%
192
0.0%
0
46.6%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
3

412