Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACT2YRS

Compared to two years ago, do you think you participate in church activities more, less, or about the same amount as you did then?
  1) Participate more
  2) About the same participation
  3) Participate less
  4) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Participate more 102 21.9% 21.9% -1.46
About the same participation 241 51.8% 73.8% -.08
Participate less 115 24.7% 98.5% 1.3
Not applicable 7 1.5% 100% 2.68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Participate more 23.3%
67
19.9%
35
22.0%
102
About the same participation 48.3%
139
57.4%
101
51.7%
240
Participate less 27.1%
78
21.0%
37
24.8%
115
Not applicable 1.4%
4
1.7%
3
1.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
176

464


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Participate more 22.2%
79
22.4%
22
22.2%
101
About the same participation 53.9%
192
42.9%
42
51.5%
234
Participate less 22.2%
79
33.7%
33
24.7%
112
Not applicable 1.7%
6
1.0%
1
1.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
98

454


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Participate more 19.7%
12
20.8%
35
24.8%
39
20.3%
16
21.9%
102
About the same participation 52.5%
32
56.0%
94
49.0%
77
48.1%
38
51.8%
241
Participate less 27.9%
17
22.0%
37
24.2%
38
29.1%
23
24.7%
115
Not applicable 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.9%
3
2.5%
2
1.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
168
100.0%
157
100.0%
79

465


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Participate more 25.2%
27
24.4%
20
20.6%
52
20.0%
3
22.4%
102
About the same participation 45.8%
49
54.9%
45
53.6%
135
26.7%
4
51.1%
233
Participate less 27.1%
29
19.5%
16
24.6%
62
46.7%
7
25.0%
114
Not applicable 1.9%
2
1.2%
1
1.2%
3
6.7%
1
1.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
82
100.0%
252
100.0%
15

456


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Participate more 31.6%
24
34.2%
27
19.7%
27
14.3%
24
22.2%
102
About the same participation 43.4%
33
34.2%
27
51.8%
71
62.5%
105
51.3%
236
Participate less 22.4%
17
29.1%
23
26.3%
36
23.2%
39
25.0%
115
Not applicable 2.6%
2
2.5%
2
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
137
100.0%
168

460


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Participate more 24.3%
9
19.1%
27
26.9%
49
15.9%
13
22.2%
98
About the same participation 43.2%
16
56.0%
79
48.4%
88
52.4%
43
51.1%
226
Participate less 32.4%
12
22.7%
32
23.1%
42
31.7%
26
25.3%
112
Not applicable 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
141
100.0%
182
100.0%
82

442


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Participate more 23.0%
98
0.0%
0
22.8%
98
About the same participation 52.6%
224
33.3%
1
52.4%
225
Participate less 23.2%
99
66.7%
2
23.5%
101
Not applicable 1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
3

429