Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACT5YRS

How likely is it that you will be a part of your current congregation five years from now?
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not sure
  4) Not at all likely
  5) Not very likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 305 65.5% 65.5% -.6
Likely 79 17% 82.4% .34
Not sure 49 10.5% 92.9% 1.28
Not at all likely 12 2.6% 95.5% 2.21
Not very likely 21 4.5% 100% 3.15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 67.5%
195
61.9%
109
65.4%
304
Likely 15.9%
46
18.8%
33
17.0%
79
Not sure 9.7%
28
11.9%
21
10.5%
49
Not at all likely 2.8%
8
2.3%
4
2.6%
12
Not very likely 4.2%
12
5.1%
9
4.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
176

465


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 69.4%
247
52.0%
52
65.6%
299
Likely 16.3%
58
19.0%
19
16.9%
77
Not sure 8.4%
30
18.0%
18
10.5%
48
Not at all likely 2.0%
7
5.0%
5
2.6%
12
Not very likely 3.9%
14
6.0%
6
4.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
100

456


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 71.0%
44
64.5%
109
63.1%
99
67.9%
53
65.5%
305
Likely 12.9%
8
14.8%
25
19.7%
31
19.2%
15
17.0%
79
Not sure 11.3%
7
11.8%
20
10.2%
16
7.7%
6
10.5%
49
Not at all likely 1.6%
1
3.0%
5
2.5%
4
2.6%
2
2.6%
12
Not very likely 3.2%
2
5.9%
10
4.5%
7
2.6%
2
4.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
157
100.0%
78

466


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 65.7%
71
58.5%
48
69.3%
174
43.8%
7
65.6%
300
Likely 19.4%
21
19.5%
16
14.7%
37
18.8%
3
16.8%
77
Not sure 8.3%
9
12.2%
10
9.6%
24
25.0%
4
10.3%
47
Not at all likely 2.8%
3
1.2%
1
3.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.6%
12
Not very likely 3.7%
4
8.5%
7
3.2%
8
12.5%
2
4.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
82
100.0%
251
100.0%
16

457


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 55.3%
42
64.6%
51
59.4%
82
75.6%
127
65.5%
302
Likely 14.5%
11
21.5%
17
18.1%
25
14.9%
25
16.9%
78
Not sure 17.1%
13
8.9%
7
11.6%
16
7.1%
12
10.4%
48
Not at all likely 2.6%
2
1.3%
1
5.8%
8
0.6%
1
2.6%
12
Not very likely 10.5%
8
3.8%
3
5.1%
7
1.8%
3
4.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
138
100.0%
168

461


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 61.5%
24
65.2%
92
69.2%
126
64.6%
53
66.4%
295
Likely 17.9%
7
16.3%
23
14.8%
27
20.7%
17
16.7%
74
Not sure 7.7%
3
11.3%
16
9.9%
18
8.5%
7
9.9%
44
Not at all likely 2.6%
1
2.8%
4
1.6%
3
3.7%
3
2.5%
11
Not very likely 10.3%
4
4.3%
6
4.4%
8
2.4%
2
4.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
141
100.0%
182
100.0%
82

444


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Very likely 65.5%
279
66.7%
2
65.5%
281
Likely 16.7%
71
33.3%
1
16.8%
72
Not sure 10.3%
44
0.0%
0
10.3%
44
Not at all likely 2.8%
12
0.0%
0
2.8%
12
Not very likely 4.7%
20
0.0%
0
4.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
3

429