Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVAREA

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE "NOT VERY" OR "NOT AT ALL LIKELY" TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW) Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: moving away from this area/community.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 16 50% 50% -.86
Important 5 15.6% 65.6% -.03
Not very important 5 15.6% 81.3% .8
Not at all important 6 18.8% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 52.6%
10
46.2%
6
50.0%
16
Important 10.5%
2
23.1%
3
15.6%
5
Not very important 15.8%
3
15.4%
2
15.6%
5
Not at all important 21.1%
4
15.4%
2
18.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
13

32


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 50.0%
11
50.0%
5
50.0%
16
Important 13.6%
3
20.0%
2
15.6%
5
Not very important 13.6%
3
20.0%
2
15.6%
5
Not at all important 22.7%
5
10.0%
1
18.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
10

32


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 100.0%
3
40.0%
6
33.3%
3
80.0%
4
50.0%
16
Important 0.0%
0
20.0%
3
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
15.6%
5
Not very important 0.0%
0
20.0%
3
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
15.6%
5
Not at all important 0.0%
0
20.0%
3
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
18.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
15
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

32


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 66.7%
4
12.5%
1
58.8%
10
100.0%
1
50.0%
16
Important 16.7%
1
37.5%
3
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
15.6%
5
Not very important 16.7%
1
12.5%
1
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
15.6%
5
Not at all important 0.0%
0
37.5%
3
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
18.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
8
100.0%
17
100.0%
1

32


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 66.7%
6
50.0%
2
50.0%
7
20.0%
1
50.0%
16
Important 11.1%
1
25.0%
1
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
15.6%
5
Not very important 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
40.0%
2
15.6%
5
Not at all important 11.1%
1
25.0%
1
14.3%
2
40.0%
2
18.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
14
100.0%
5

32


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 50.0%
2
40.0%
4
60.0%
6
50.0%
3
50.0%
15
Important 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
20.0%
2
16.7%
1
13.3%
4
Not very important 50.0%
2
10.0%
1
10.0%
1
16.7%
1
16.7%
5
Not at all important 0.0%
0
40.0%
4
10.0%
1
16.7%
1
20.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
10
100.0%
6

30


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Very important 50.0%
16
0.00%
0
50.0%
16
Important 15.6%
5
0.00%
0
15.6%
5
Not very important 15.6%
5
0.00%
0
15.6%
5
Not at all important 18.8%
6
0.00%
0
18.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
0

32