Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVCNFLCT

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE "NOT VERY" OR "NOT AT ALL LIKELY" TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW) Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: too much conflict in the congregation.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 5 18.5% 18.5% -1.69
Important 3 11.1% 29.6% -.78
Not very important 10 37% 66.7% .13
Not at all important 9 33.3% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 18.8%
3
18.2%
2
18.5%
5
Important 6.3%
1
18.2%
2
11.1%
3
Not very important 37.5%
6
36.4%
4
37.0%
10
Not at all important 37.5%
6
27.3%
3
33.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
11

27


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 26.3%
5
0.0%
0
18.5%
5
Important 10.5%
2
12.5%
1
11.1%
3
Not very important 21.1%
4
75.0%
6
37.0%
10
Not at all important 42.1%
8
12.5%
1
33.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
8

27


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
16.7%
2
22.2%
2
25.0%
1
18.5%
5
Important 0.0%
0
16.7%
2
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
Not very important 50.0%
1
41.7%
5
22.2%
2
50.0%
2
37.0%
10
Not at all important 50.0%
1
25.0%
3
44.4%
4
25.0%
1
33.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
9
100.0%
4

27


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
50.0%
1
18.5%
5
Important 20.0%
1
12.5%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
Not very important 20.0%
1
50.0%
4
33.3%
4
50.0%
1
37.0%
10
Not at all important 40.0%
2
37.5%
3
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
33.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
8
100.0%
12
100.0%
2

27


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
27.3%
3
33.3%
1
18.5%
5
Important 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
33.3%
1
11.1%
3
Not very important 62.5%
5
20.0%
1
36.4%
4
0.0%
0
37.0%
10
Not at all important 25.0%
2
60.0%
3
27.3%
3
33.3%
1
33.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
11
100.0%
3

27


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
30.0%
3
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
4
Important 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
Not very important 50.0%
1
40.0%
4
28.6%
2
40.0%
2
37.5%
9
Not at all important 50.0%
1
20.0%
2
42.9%
3
60.0%
3
37.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
10
100.0%
7
100.0%
5

24


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Very important 18.5%
5
0.00%
0
18.5%
5
Important 11.1%
3
0.00%
0
11.1%
3
Not very important 37.0%
10
0.00%
0
37.0%
10
Not at all important 33.3%
9
0.00%
0
33.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
0

27