Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVFITIN

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE "NOT VERY" OR "NOT AT ALL LIKELY" TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW) Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: I don't really fit in with most people here.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 3 10.3% 10.3% -1.81
Important 8 27.6% 37.9% -.89
Not very important 5 17.2% 55.2% .03
Not at all important 13 44.8% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 11.1%
2
9.1%
1
10.3%
3
Important 33.3%
6
18.2%
2
27.6%
8
Not very important 16.7%
3
18.2%
2
17.2%
5
Not at all important 38.9%
7
54.5%
6
44.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
11

29


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 10.0%
2
11.1%
1
10.3%
3
Important 25.0%
5
33.3%
3
27.6%
8
Not very important 10.0%
2
33.3%
3
17.2%
5
Not at all important 55.0%
11
22.2%
2
44.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
9

29


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
12.5%
1
20.0%
1
10.3%
3
Important 50.0%
1
28.6%
4
12.5%
1
40.0%
2
27.6%
8
Not very important 0.0%
0
28.6%
4
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
17.2%
5
Not at all important 50.0%
1
35.7%
5
62.5%
5
40.0%
2
44.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
14
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

29


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
Important 20.0%
1
30.0%
3
23.1%
3
100.0%
1
27.6%
8
Not very important 0.0%
0
30.0%
3
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
17.2%
5
Not at all important 60.0%
3
40.0%
4
46.2%
6
0.0%
0
44.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
10
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

29


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
Important 44.4%
4
16.7%
1
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
27.6%
8
Not very important 22.2%
2
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
33.3%
1
17.2%
5
Not at all important 33.3%
3
66.7%
4
36.4%
4
66.7%
2
44.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
11
100.0%
3

29


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
7.1%
2
Important 33.3%
1
36.4%
4
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
28.6%
8
Not very important 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
25.0%
2
16.7%
1
17.9%
5
Not at all important 66.7%
2
36.4%
4
37.5%
3
66.7%
4
46.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
6

28


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Very important 10.3%
3
0.00%
0
10.3%
3
Important 27.6%
8
0.00%
0
27.6%
8
Not very important 17.2%
5
0.00%
0
17.2%
5
Not at all important 44.8%
13
0.00%
0
44.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
0

29