Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVSPOUSE

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE "NOT VERY" OR "NOT AT ALL LIKELY" TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW) Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: I am getting married and will switch to my spouse's church.
  1) Very important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 1 4.2% 4.2% -4.07
Not very important 3 12.5% 16.7% -1.11
Not at all important 20 83.3% 100% .37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
Not very important 13.3%
2
11.1%
1
12.5%
3
Not at all important 80.0%
12
88.9%
8
83.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
9

24


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
Not very important 6.3%
1
25.0%
2
12.5%
3
Not at all important 87.5%
14
75.0%
6
83.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
8

24


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
Not very important 0.0%
0
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
Not at all important 100.0%
2
66.7%
8
100.0%
7
100.0%
3
83.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
3

24


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
Not very important 20.0%
1
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
Not at all important 60.0%
3
71.4%
5
100.0%
11
100.0%
1
83.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
11
100.0%
1

24


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
Not very important 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
Not at all important 75.0%
6
100.0%
4
77.8%
7
100.0%
3
83.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
3

24


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
Not very important 0.0%
0
22.2%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
Not at all important 100.0%
2
77.8%
7
71.4%
5
100.0%
5
82.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
9
100.0%
7
100.0%
5

23


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Very important 4.2%
1
0.00%
0
4.2%
1
Not very important 12.5%
3
0.00%
0
12.5%
3
Not at all important 83.3%
20
0.00%
0
83.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
0

24