Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVPRGRMS

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE "NOT VERY" OR "NOT AT ALL LIKELY" TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW) Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: I don't like the programs that it currently offers.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 4 14.8% 14.8% -1.83
Important 4 14.8% 29.6% -.96
Not very important 4 14.8% 44.4% -.1
Not at all important 15 55.6% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 18.8%
3
9.1%
1
14.8%
4
Important 6.3%
1
27.3%
3
14.8%
4
Not very important 18.8%
3
9.1%
1
14.8%
4
Not at all important 56.3%
9
54.5%
6
55.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
11

27


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 11.1%
2
22.2%
2
14.8%
4
Important 16.7%
3
11.1%
1
14.8%
4
Not very important 11.1%
2
22.2%
2
14.8%
4
Not at all important 61.1%
11
44.4%
4
55.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
9

27


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
15.4%
2
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
14.8%
4
Important 0.0%
0
23.1%
3
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
14.8%
4
Not very important 0.0%
0
23.1%
3
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
14.8%
4
Not at all important 100.0%
2
38.5%
5
55.6%
5
100.0%
3
55.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
13
100.0%
9
100.0%
3

27


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
50.0%
1
14.8%
4
Important 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
14.8%
4
Not very important 0.0%
0
25.0%
2
8.3%
1
50.0%
1
14.8%
4
Not at all important 60.0%
3
62.5%
5
58.3%
7
0.0%
0
55.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
8
100.0%
12
100.0%
2

27


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
10.0%
1
25.0%
1
14.8%
4
Important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
50.0%
2
14.8%
4
Not very important 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
14.8%
4
Not at all important 62.5%
5
80.0%
4
50.0%
5
25.0%
1
55.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
10
100.0%
4

27


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 33.3%
1
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
15.4%
4
Important 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
16.7%
1
16.7%
1
15.4%
4
Not very important 0.0%
0
27.3%
3
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
4
Not at all important 66.7%
2
36.4%
4
66.7%
4
66.7%
4
53.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
6
100.0%
6

26


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Very important 14.8%
4
0.00%
0
14.8%
4
Important 14.8%
4
0.00%
0
14.8%
4
Not very important 14.8%
4
0.00%
0
14.8%
4
Not at all important 55.6%
15
0.00%
0
55.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
0

27