Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVSPIRIT

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE "NOT VERY" OR "NOT AT ALL LIKELY" TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW) Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: the worship services often do not satisfy spiritual needs.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 9 29% 29% -1.26
Important 6 19.4% 48.4% -.48
Not very important 4 12.9% 61.3% .3
Not at all important 12 38.7% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 26.3%
5
33.3%
4
29.0%
9
Important 21.1%
4
16.7%
2
19.4%
6
Not very important 5.3%
1
25.0%
3
12.9%
4
Not at all important 47.4%
9
25.0%
3
38.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
12

31


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 28.6%
6
30.0%
3
29.0%
9
Important 19.0%
4
20.0%
2
19.4%
6
Not very important 14.3%
3
10.0%
1
12.9%
4
Not at all important 38.1%
8
40.0%
4
38.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
10

31


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 33.3%
1
35.7%
5
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
29.0%
9
Important 0.0%
0
21.4%
3
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
19.4%
6
Not very important 33.3%
1
14.3%
2
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
Not at all important 33.3%
1
28.6%
4
44.4%
4
60.0%
3
38.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
14
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

31


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 40.0%
2
18.2%
2
23.1%
3
100.0%
2
29.0%
9
Important 20.0%
1
18.2%
2
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
19.4%
6
Not very important 0.0%
0
27.3%
3
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
Not at all important 40.0%
2
36.4%
4
46.2%
6
0.0%
0
38.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
11
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

31


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 22.2%
2
20.0%
1
25.0%
3
50.0%
2
26.7%
8
Important 11.1%
1
20.0%
1
25.0%
3
25.0%
1
20.0%
6
Not very important 22.2%
2
20.0%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
4
Not at all important 44.4%
4
40.0%
2
41.7%
5
25.0%
1
40.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
12
100.0%
4

30


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 25.0%
1
36.4%
4
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
30.0%
9
Important 25.0%
1
27.3%
3
10.0%
1
20.0%
1
20.0%
6
Not very important 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
13.3%
4
Not at all important 50.0%
2
18.2%
2
30.0%
3
80.0%
4
36.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
5

30


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Very important 26.7%
8
0.00%
0
26.7%
8
Important 20.0%
6
0.00%
0
20.0%
6
Not very important 13.3%
4
0.00%
0
13.3%
4
Not at all important 40.0%
12
0.00%
0
40.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
0

30