Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVPASTOR

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE "NOT VERY" OR "NOT AT ALL LIKELY" TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW) Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: I don't appreciate the pastor(s).
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 7 26.9% 26.9% -1.47
Important 1 3.8% 30.8% -.67
Not very important 7 26.9% 57.7% .12
Not at all important 11 42.3% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 31.3%
5
20.0%
2
26.9%
7
Important 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
3.8%
1
Not very important 31.3%
5
20.0%
2
26.9%
7
Not at all important 37.5%
6
50.0%
5
42.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
10

26


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 23.5%
4
33.3%
3
26.9%
7
Important 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
Not very important 17.6%
3
44.4%
4
26.9%
7
Not at all important 52.9%
9
22.2%
2
42.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
9

26


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
30.8%
4
33.3%
2
20.0%
1
26.9%
7
Important 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
Not very important 0.0%
0
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
26.9%
7
Not at all important 100.0%
2
30.8%
4
66.7%
4
20.0%
1
42.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
13
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

26


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
100.0%
1
26.9%
7
Important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
Not very important 0.0%
0
55.6%
5
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
26.9%
7
Not at all important 60.0%
3
44.4%
4
36.4%
4
0.0%
0
42.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
9
100.0%
11
100.0%
1

26


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 22.2%
2
20.0%
1
30.0%
3
50.0%
1
26.9%
7
Important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
3.8%
1
Not very important 33.3%
3
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
26.9%
7
Not at all important 44.4%
4
80.0%
4
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
42.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
10
100.0%
2

26


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
50.0%
5
12.5%
1
25.0%
1
28.0%
7
Important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
Not very important 33.3%
1
20.0%
2
25.0%
2
25.0%
1
24.0%
6
Not at all important 66.7%
2
30.0%
3
50.0%
4
50.0%
2
44.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

25


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Very important 26.9%
7
0.00%
0
26.9%
7
Important 3.8%
1
0.00%
0
3.8%
1
Not very important 26.9%
7
0.00%
0
26.9%
7
Not at all important 42.3%
11
0.00%
0
42.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
0

26