Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVDRIFT

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE "NOT VERY" OR "NOT AT ALL LIKELY" TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW) Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: I've been drifting away from church and I think that will continue.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 3 11.5% 11.5% -1.71
Important 8 30.8% 42.3% -.84
Not very important 2 7.7% 50% .03
Not at all important 13 50% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
27.3%
3
11.5%
3
Important 40.0%
6
18.2%
2
30.8%
8
Not very important 6.7%
1
9.1%
1
7.7%
2
Not at all important 53.3%
8
45.5%
5
50.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
11

26


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 17.6%
3
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
Important 23.5%
4
44.4%
4
30.8%
8
Not very important 5.9%
1
11.1%
1
7.7%
2
Not at all important 52.9%
9
44.4%
4
50.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
9

26


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
16.7%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
Important 66.7%
2
25.0%
3
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
30.8%
8
Not very important 0.0%
0
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
Not at all important 33.3%
1
41.7%
5
50.0%
4
100.0%
3
50.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
12
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

26


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
Important 33.3%
1
30.0%
3
25.0%
3
100.0%
1
30.8%
8
Not very important 0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
Not at all important 66.7%
2
40.0%
4
58.3%
7
0.0%
0
50.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

26


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
50.0%
2
12.0%
3
Important 44.4%
4
33.3%
1
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
28.0%
7
Not very important 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
Not at all important 44.4%
4
66.7%
2
55.6%
5
50.0%
2
52.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
4

25


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
Important 33.3%
1
30.0%
3
28.6%
2
40.0%
2
32.0%
8
Not very important 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
Not at all important 66.7%
2
30.0%
3
57.1%
4
60.0%
3
48.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
7
100.0%
5

25


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Very important 11.5%
3
0.00%
0
11.5%
3
Important 30.8%
8
0.00%
0
30.8%
8
Not very important 7.7%
2
0.00%
0
7.7%
2
Not at all important 50.0%
13
0.00%
0
50.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
0

26