Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRMGAY

Have you heard a sermon (or preached) about gay and lesbian issues in the past 12 months?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 87 20.1% 20.1% -1.99
No 345 79.9% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 18.8%
50
22.4%
37
20.2%
87
No 81.2%
216
77.6%
128
79.8%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
165

431


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 20.5%
68
19.4%
18
20.2%
86
No 79.5%
264
80.6%
75
79.8%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
93

425


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 26.4%
14
22.2%
35
16.4%
24
18.7%
14
20.1%
87
No 73.6%
39
77.8%
123
83.6%
122
81.3%
61
79.9%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
158
100.0%
146
100.0%
75

432


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 15.8%
16
22.8%
18
21.3%
49
14.3%
2
20.0%
85
No 84.2%
85
77.2%
61
78.7%
181
85.7%
12
80.0%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
79
100.0%
230
100.0%
14

424


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 20.5%
15
26.0%
20
18.1%
23
18.7%
28
20.1%
86
No 79.5%
58
74.0%
57
81.9%
104
81.3%
122
79.9%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
77
100.0%
127
100.0%
150

427


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 21.9%
7
15.8%
21
24.6%
42
19.7%
15
20.6%
85
No 78.1%
25
84.2%
112
75.4%
129
80.3%
61
79.4%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
133
100.0%
171
100.0%
76

412


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 19.8%
78
33.3%
1
19.9%
79
No 80.2%
316
66.7%
2
80.1%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
3

397