Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVOTHER

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE "NOT VERY" OR "NOT AT ALL LIKELY" TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW) Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: others.
  1) Age/health concerns
  2) Denomination
  3) All else

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Age/health concerns 1 12.5% 12.5% -1.77
Denomination 4 50% 62.5% -.35
All else 3 37.5% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Age/health concerns 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
12.5%
1
Denomination 40.0%
2
66.7%
2
50.0%
4
All else 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
3

8


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Age/health concerns 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
12.5%
1
Denomination 75.0%
3
25.0%
1
50.0%
4
All else 25.0%
1
50.0%
2
37.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
4

8


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Age/health concerns 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Denomination 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
50.0%
4
All else 100.0%
1
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
37.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

8


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Age/health concerns 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Denomination 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
50.0%
4
All else 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
37.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

8


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Age/health concerns 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Denomination 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
50.0%
4
All else 75.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

8


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Age/health concerns 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
Denomination 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
42.9%
3
All else 100.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

7


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Age/health concerns 12.5%
1
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Denomination 50.0%
4
0.00%
0
50.0%
4
All else 37.5%
3
0.00%
0
37.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
0

8