Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENOMOTH

During your life, have you ever been a member of a congregation affiliated with a denomination other than Presbyterian?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 183 39.1% 39.1% -1.25
Yes 285 60.9% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 39.5%
115
38.1%
67
39.0%
182
Yes 60.5%
176
61.9%
109
61.0%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
176

467


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 34.3%
122
56.4%
57
39.2%
179
Yes 65.7%
234
43.6%
44
60.8%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
101

457


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 33.9%
21
48.5%
82
38.6%
61
24.1%
19
39.1%
183
Yes 66.1%
41
51.5%
87
61.4%
97
75.9%
60
60.9%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
158
100.0%
79

468


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 38.9%
42
48.8%
40
35.2%
89
50.0%
8
39.0%
179
Yes 61.1%
66
51.2%
42
64.8%
164
50.0%
8
61.0%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
82
100.0%
253
100.0%
16

459


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 50.0%
38
41.8%
33
31.2%
43
40.6%
69
39.5%
183
Yes 50.0%
38
58.2%
46
68.8%
95
59.4%
101
60.5%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
138
100.0%
170

463


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 53.8%
21
37.3%
53
38.5%
70
37.8%
31
39.3%
175
Yes 46.2%
18
62.7%
89
61.5%
112
62.2%
51
60.7%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
142
100.0%
182
100.0%
82

445


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
No 39.5%
169
33.3%
1
39.4%
170
Yes 60.5%
259
66.7%
2
60.6%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
3

431