Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENBAPT

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Baptist
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 391 84.6% 84.6% -.43
Checked 71 15.4% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 86.4%
247
81.7%
143
84.6%
390
Checked 13.6%
39
18.3%
32
15.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
175

461


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 83.8%
295
88.9%
88
84.9%
383
Checked 16.2%
57
11.1%
11
15.1%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
99

451


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 88.7%
55
90.4%
150
76.8%
119
84.8%
67
84.6%
391
Checked 11.3%
7
9.6%
16
23.2%
36
15.2%
12
15.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
166
100.0%
155
100.0%
79

462


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 86.0%
92
82.7%
67
83.1%
207
100.0%
16
84.3%
382
Checked 14.0%
15
17.3%
14
16.9%
42
0.0%
0
15.7%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
81
100.0%
249
100.0%
16

453


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 84.0%
63
87.2%
68
80.3%
110
87.4%
146
84.7%
387
Checked 16.0%
12
12.8%
10
19.7%
27
12.6%
21
15.3%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
78
100.0%
137
100.0%
167

457


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.1%
35
78.4%
109
86.2%
156
86.4%
70
84.3%
370
Checked 7.9%
3
21.6%
30
13.8%
25
13.6%
11
15.7%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
139
100.0%
181
100.0%
81

439


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 84.6%
357
100.0%
3
84.7%
360
Checked 15.4%
65
0.0%
0
15.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
3

425