Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENDISC

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 443 94.9% 94.9% -.23
Checked 24 5.1% 100% 4.29

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.2%
276
94.3%
166
94.8%
442
Checked 4.8%
14
5.7%
10
5.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
176

466


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 94.9%
337
95.0%
96
95.0%
433
Checked 5.1%
18
5.0%
5
5.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
101

456


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
62
96.4%
163
94.3%
148
88.6%
70
94.9%
443
Checked 0.0%
0
3.6%
6
5.7%
9
11.4%
9
5.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
157
100.0%
79

467


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.5%
101
98.8%
81
94.4%
238
93.8%
15
95.0%
435
Checked 6.5%
7
1.2%
1
5.6%
14
6.3%
1
5.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
82
100.0%
252
100.0%
16

458


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
75
97.4%
76
93.5%
129
92.9%
158
94.8%
438
Checked 1.3%
1
2.6%
2
6.5%
9
7.1%
12
5.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
78
100.0%
138
100.0%
170

462


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.3%
36
95.0%
134
94.5%
172
96.3%
79
94.8%
421
Checked 7.7%
3
5.0%
7
5.5%
10
3.7%
3
5.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
141
100.0%
182
100.0%
82

444


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.1%
406
100.0%
3
95.1%
409
Checked 4.9%
21
0.0%
0
4.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
3

430