Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENEPIS

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Episcopalian
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 453 97% 97% -.18
Checked 14 3% 100% 5.67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.3%
285
95.5%
168
97.2%
453
Checked 1.7%
5
4.5%
8
2.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
176

466


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
343
98.0%
99
96.9%
442
Checked 3.4%
12
2.0%
2
3.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
101

456


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 96.8%
60
97.6%
165
96.2%
151
97.5%
77
97.0%
453
Checked 3.2%
2
2.4%
4
3.8%
6
2.5%
2
3.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
157
100.0%
79

467


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
105
98.8%
80
96.4%
244
100.0%
16
97.2%
445
Checked 2.8%
3
1.2%
1
3.6%
9
0.0%
0
2.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
81
100.0%
253
100.0%
16

458


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
74
98.7%
78
94.2%
130
97.6%
166
97.0%
448
Checked 1.3%
1
1.3%
1
5.8%
8
2.4%
4
3.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
79
100.0%
138
100.0%
170

462


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
39
97.9%
139
97.8%
177
91.5%
75
96.8%
430
Checked 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
2.2%
4
8.5%
7
3.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
142
100.0%
181
100.0%
82

444


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.0%
414
100.0%
3
97.0%
417
Checked 3.0%
13
0.0%
0
3.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
3

430