Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENFRNDS

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Friends (Quaker)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 464 99.1% 99.1% -.1
Checked 4 .9% 100% 10.77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
288
99.4%
175
99.1%
463
Checked 1.0%
3
0.6%
1
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
176

467


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 99.2%
353
99.0%
100
99.1%
453
Checked 0.8%
3
1.0%
1
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
101

457


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
62
98.8%
167
98.7%
156
100.0%
79
99.1%
464
Checked 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
158
100.0%
79

468


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
106
100.0%
82
99.6%
252
93.8%
15
99.1%
455
Checked 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
6.3%
1
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
82
100.0%
253
100.0%
16

459


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
98.6%
136
98.8%
168
99.1%
459
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.2%
2
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
138
100.0%
170

463


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
38
99.3%
141
99.5%
181
98.8%
81
99.1%
441
Checked 2.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
1.2%
1
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
142
100.0%
182
100.0%
82

445


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.1%
424
100.0%
3
99.1%
427
Checked 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
3

431