Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENLUTH

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Lutheran
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 438 93.6% 93.6% -.26
Checked 30 6.4% 100% 3.82

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.1%
271
94.3%
166
93.6%
437
Checked 6.9%
20
5.7%
10
6.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
176

467


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 93.8%
334
93.1%
94
93.7%
428
Checked 6.2%
22
6.9%
7
6.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
101

457


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 90.3%
56
92.3%
156
99.4%
157
87.3%
69
93.6%
438
Checked 9.7%
6
7.7%
13
0.6%
1
12.7%
10
6.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
158
100.0%
79

468


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 90.7%
98
92.7%
76
95.7%
242
93.8%
15
93.9%
431
Checked 9.3%
10
7.3%
6
4.3%
11
6.3%
1
6.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
82
100.0%
253
100.0%
16

459


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.7%
72
94.9%
75
92.0%
127
93.5%
159
93.5%
433
Checked 5.3%
4
5.1%
4
8.0%
11
6.5%
11
6.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
138
100.0%
170

463


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.3%
36
90.1%
128
95.6%
174
96.3%
79
93.7%
417
Checked 7.7%
3
9.9%
14
4.4%
8
3.7%
3
6.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
142
100.0%
182
100.0%
82

445


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.2%
403
100.0%
3
94.2%
406
Checked 5.8%
25
0.0%
0
5.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
3

431