Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENMETH

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Methodist
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 368 78.8% 78.8% -.52
Checked 99 21.2% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 78.6%
228
79.0%
139
78.8%
367
Checked 21.4%
62
21.0%
37
21.2%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
176

466


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 77.0%
274
85.0%
85
78.7%
359
Checked 23.0%
82
15.0%
15
21.3%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
100

456


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 74.2%
46
79.9%
135
78.5%
124
80.8%
63
78.8%
368
Checked 25.8%
16
20.1%
34
21.5%
34
19.2%
15
21.2%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
158
100.0%
78

467


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 79.6%
86
86.6%
71
75.0%
189
93.8%
15
78.8%
361
Checked 20.4%
22
13.4%
11
25.0%
63
6.3%
1
21.2%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
82
100.0%
252
100.0%
16

458


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 85.5%
65
78.5%
62
74.6%
103
79.3%
134
78.8%
364
Checked 14.5%
11
21.5%
17
25.4%
35
20.7%
35
21.2%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
138
100.0%
169

462


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 79.5%
31
80.1%
113
79.7%
145
74.4%
61
78.8%
350
Checked 20.5%
8
19.9%
28
20.3%
37
25.6%
21
21.2%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
141
100.0%
182
100.0%
82

444


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 79.6%
340
66.7%
2
79.5%
342
Checked 20.4%
87
33.3%
1
20.5%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
3

430