Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENRFRMD

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Reformed
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 459 98.1% 98.1% -.14
Checked 9 1.9% 100% 7.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
287
97.2%
171
98.1%
458
Checked 1.4%
4
2.8%
5
1.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
176

467


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
347
100.0%
101
98.0%
448
Checked 2.5%
9
0.0%
0
2.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
101

457


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 96.8%
60
98.2%
166
98.1%
155
98.7%
78
98.1%
459
Checked 3.2%
2
1.8%
3
1.9%
3
1.3%
1
1.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
158
100.0%
79

468


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
106
98.8%
81
98.0%
248
93.8%
15
98.0%
450
Checked 1.9%
2
1.2%
1
2.0%
5
6.3%
1
2.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
82
100.0%
253
100.0%
16

459


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
74
98.7%
78
97.8%
135
98.2%
167
98.1%
454
Checked 2.6%
2
1.3%
1
2.2%
3
1.8%
3
1.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
138
100.0%
170

463


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
39
98.6%
140
97.3%
177
97.6%
80
98.0%
436
Checked 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
2.7%
5
2.4%
2
2.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
142
100.0%
182
100.0%
82

445


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
419
100.0%
3
97.9%
422
Checked 2.1%
9
0.0%
0
2.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
3

431