Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STMGAY

Do you think the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) has issued a formal statement on gay and lesbian issues?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 276 70.6% 70.6% -.64
No 115 29.4% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 69.7%
166
72.4%
110
70.8%
276
No 30.3%
72
27.6%
42
29.2%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
152

390


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 72.6%
220
61.7%
50
70.3%
270
No 27.4%
83
38.3%
31
29.7%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
81

384


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 72.0%
36
75.2%
106
64.7%
86
71.6%
48
70.6%
276
No 28.0%
14
24.8%
35
35.3%
47
28.4%
19
29.4%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
141
100.0%
133
100.0%
67

391


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 70.3%
64
70.8%
51
71.1%
150
72.7%
8
70.9%
273
No 29.7%
27
29.2%
21
28.9%
61
27.3%
3
29.1%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
72
100.0%
211
100.0%
11

385


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 64.7%
44
71.2%
52
73.5%
83
70.5%
93
70.5%
272
No 35.3%
24
28.8%
21
26.5%
30
29.5%
39
29.5%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
73
100.0%
113
100.0%
132

386


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 76.9%
20
64.4%
76
71.3%
112
75.7%
53
70.4%
261
No 23.1%
6
35.6%
42
28.7%
45
24.3%
17
29.6%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
118
100.0%
157
100.0%
70

371


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 70.6%
254
33.3%
1
70.2%
255
No 29.4%
106
66.7%
2
29.8%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
3

363