Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENROMAN

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Roman Catholic
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 440 94% 94% -.25
Checked 28 6% 100% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 92.4%
269
96.6%
170
94.0%
439
Checked 7.6%
22
3.4%
6
6.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
176

467


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 92.4%
329
99.0%
100
93.9%
429
Checked 7.6%
27
1.0%
1
6.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
101

457


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 90.3%
56
94.7%
160
95.6%
151
92.4%
73
94.0%
440
Checked 9.7%
6
5.3%
9
4.4%
7
7.6%
6
6.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
158
100.0%
79

468


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.5%
101
96.3%
79
93.7%
237
87.5%
14
93.9%
431
Checked 6.5%
7
3.7%
3
6.3%
16
12.5%
2
6.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
82
100.0%
253
100.0%
16

459


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.2%
67
92.4%
73
95.7%
132
96.5%
164
94.2%
436
Checked 11.8%
9
7.6%
6
4.3%
6
3.5%
6
5.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
138
100.0%
170

463


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
39
93.7%
133
92.9%
169
96.3%
79
94.4%
420
Checked 0.0%
0
6.3%
9
7.1%
13
3.7%
3
5.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
142
100.0%
182
100.0%
82

445


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.6%
405
66.7%
2
94.4%
407
Checked 5.4%
23
33.3%
1
5.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
3

431