Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENUCC

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: United Church of Christ
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 448 95.7% 95.7% -.21
Checked 20 4.3% 100% 4.74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
283
93.2%
164
95.7%
447
Checked 2.7%
8
6.8%
12
4.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
176

467


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 95.2%
339
98.0%
99
95.8%
438
Checked 4.8%
17
2.0%
2
4.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
101

457


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 95.2%
59
95.9%
162
96.2%
152
94.9%
75
95.7%
448
Checked 4.8%
3
4.1%
7
3.8%
6
5.1%
4
4.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
158
100.0%
79

468


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
104
97.6%
80
94.5%
239
100.0%
16
95.6%
439
Checked 3.7%
4
2.4%
2
5.5%
14
0.0%
0
4.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
82
100.0%
253
100.0%
16

459


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
74
94.9%
75
97.8%
135
93.5%
159
95.7%
443
Checked 2.6%
2
5.1%
4
2.2%
3
6.5%
11
4.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
138
100.0%
170

463


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
38
95.8%
136
96.2%
175
95.1%
78
96.0%
427
Checked 2.6%
1
4.2%
6
3.8%
7
4.9%
4
4.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
142
100.0%
182
100.0%
82

445


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.6%
409
100.0%
3
95.6%
412
Checked 4.4%
19
0.0%
0
4.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
3

431