Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENOTH

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 421 90% 90% -.33
Checked 47 10% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 92.4%
269
86.4%
152
90.1%
421
Checked 7.6%
22
13.6%
24
9.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
176

467


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 89.0%
317
92.1%
93
89.7%
410
Checked 11.0%
39
7.9%
8
10.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
101

457


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 88.7%
55
91.1%
154
94.3%
149
79.7%
63
90.0%
421
Checked 11.3%
7
8.9%
15
5.7%
9
20.3%
16
10.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
158
100.0%
79

468


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 90.7%
98
89.0%
73
90.5%
229
75.0%
12
89.8%
412
Checked 9.3%
10
11.0%
9
9.5%
24
25.0%
4
10.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
82
100.0%
253
100.0%
16

459


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
73
88.6%
70
85.5%
118
92.4%
157
90.3%
418
Checked 3.9%
3
11.4%
9
14.5%
20
7.6%
13
9.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
138
100.0%
170

463


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.3%
36
90.1%
128
88.5%
161
91.5%
75
89.9%
400
Checked 7.7%
3
9.9%
14
11.5%
21
8.5%
7
10.1%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
142
100.0%
182
100.0%
82

445


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 89.7%
384
100.0%
3
89.8%
387
Checked 10.3%
44
0.0%
0
10.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
3

431