Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONGRAIS

Were you raised in the congregation you currently belong to?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 405 86.7% 86.7% -.39
Yes 62 13.3% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 85.2%
247
89.2%
157
86.7%
404
Yes 14.8%
43
10.8%
19
13.3%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
176

466


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 89.0%
316
77.2%
78
86.4%
394
Yes 11.0%
39
22.8%
23
13.6%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
101

456


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 88.7%
55
79.3%
134
88.6%
140
97.4%
76
86.7%
405
Yes 11.3%
7
20.7%
35
11.4%
18
2.6%
2
13.3%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
158
100.0%
78

467


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 84.3%
91
85.4%
70
88.5%
223
81.3%
13
86.7%
397
Yes 15.7%
17
14.6%
12
11.5%
29
18.8%
3
13.3%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
82
100.0%
252
100.0%
16

458


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 71.1%
54
83.5%
66
91.3%
126
91.1%
154
86.6%
400
Yes 28.9%
22
16.5%
13
8.7%
12
8.9%
15
13.4%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
138
100.0%
169

462


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 79.5%
31
90.1%
128
86.2%
156
86.6%
71
86.9%
386
Yes 20.5%
8
9.9%
14
13.8%
25
13.4%
11
13.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
142
100.0%
181
100.0%
82

444


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
No 86.2%
368
100.0%
3
86.3%
371
Yes 13.8%
59
0.0%
0
13.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
3

430